photo MENU BUTTON- EAT_zpsomglq7km.png          photo MENU BUTTON- VISIT_zpsu0s5kzqy.png          photo BLOG REDESIGN-MAKE_zps1s3jq7cl.png          photo BLOG REDESIGN-SHARE_zpsehmjltb4.png          photo BLOG REDESIGN-DESIGN_zps9oipa4cf.png

Thursday, May 28, 2015

Fancy Sandwichy

We have now come to the most exciting part of the tutorial: making sandwiches! Yay! It is no secret that we both love food and so do our guests. Well, without further ado, here is our simple sandwich recipe.

Plain bread, banana, chocolate jam or peanut butter, chocolate rice.

1. If your bread still have skin, you may cut them or you can leave it according to your preference.
2. Cut your bread into half on opposite direction so you will get four breads with similar square size.
3. Now cut your banana diagonally. 
4. Spread the chocolate jam over your bread.
5. Next put the banana.
6. And lastly, sprinkle some chocolate rice.

For the other variation, you can just cut your bread into half once and stack one more bread on the top. And then wrap a doily paper around it and tie it with a ribbon. 

You can now enjoy your sandwich and probably, take a picture of it first if you’d love to. Bon appetite!

Yeey, cheers!

Sunday, May 24, 2015

A Writing About A Writing

If you read this post, I told you at some point that if I am diligent enough, I will write about the exhibition later. Actually, I have wrote a piece for ADGI Jakarta as the part of my voluntary work. But the article was written in Bahasa.

Spot where am I on this picture? Ha! Anyway, I did not realize that the article is actually published in Desain Grafis Indonesia's website! ((Thanks Yelny for spotting it)). What makes me even more thrilled is my name is credited as the author under ADGI Jakarta. That, for me, is such an honor. 

The exhibition is eye-opening and the story behind those visual presentation can be very good, emotional, fun, sarcastic and most importantly a friendly reminder for all the visitors. For the whole story, you can read it directly here


// all images via desain grafis indonesia ((dgi))

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

K-Poppin! : What A View

As I am typing down this blog post, I am still sitting on my office's desk behind my laptop screen waiting for the revision from my client for a file that has to be printed by tonight and placed on an event's booth by tomorrow morning while the copy has not even been agreed yet. Whoop, what a long sentence. Oh well, it has been a really long day, but thankfully the people here are fun and energizing.

With that said, I think it is nice to have an impromptu blog post every once in a while to, you know, celebrate the COMEBACK OF SHINEE!

Finally guys! Finally! First of all, the copy has been approved, lol. But most importantly, SHINee finally have their Korean comeback! I have not listened to the full album yet, but I know I can always rely on SHINee with their contemporary music style. Their previous album, "The Misconceptions of Me" and "The Misconception of You" are both amazing, especially that I was so lucky to watch some of the song performances live in SHINee World Concert III.

As for now, I have only watched the music video of "View", when I have time later, I will make sure to dig the fancams of other tracks from this song performed live in SWC IV in Seoul. Talking about the music video, just like other commentators on YouTube, I am so happy to see SHINee shooting an MV out of the box and actually with a concept ((and more than one girl, haha)). The story is actually interesting and it somehow depicts the other side of life as well as the transition from a boy into a man. Watching or should I say, growing up together with SHINee all these seven years, it feels like we have both matured together.

I am so, so proud of SHINee and will always be. I will make sure to talk more about the album once I have the time to listen carefully and write down my thoughts.


Monday, May 18, 2015

Intermezzo // 02 : When Your Time is Limited

Yay! So I am back again with another intermezzo post! Previously I shared some entertaining stuffs that might take longer time to enjoy. Since that not everyone must have had that much time to refresh their mind, I round up some things I like to enjoy when I only had a short amount of time, like break in between my jobs or when I waited for buses.

WATCH : Music Covers

Well, by know, you might have already known about Kurt and Sam. They are amazingly talented in music and Sam's voice is beautiful. This song has been my favorite lately, I don't know if it is the lyric, the simple but sentimental piano instrumental background or the stunning voice or maybe all? They did some other amazing mash-ups and cover too. When I am bored, I usually type any song title that I have in mind and add the word 'cover' in YouTube's search box. That way, I found lots of interesting arrangements and wonderful voices.

READ : Blogs

(image via Humans of New York)

I first knew about this blog from Michelle who mentioned it on her blog, Seaweed Kisses. Later that day, I spent the whole night reading the past stories. I really do not need to explain anything about this blog, go to Humans of New York and experience the magic all by yourself. HONY is also on Facebook and people there are soooo amazing! Everyone is super encouraging and the comments either makes me feel so motivated and positive or a bit teary eyed. So much respect for HONY's creator, Brandon!

One other blog that I enjoy as well is Design Taxi. They rounded up fun and creative ideas all around the internet world. The only con is that compared to other sites, Design Taxi seems to be very laggy and so heavy to load.

PLAY : Mobile Games

Haha, I actually started playing mobile games again after doing my internship! My colleagues there totally influenced me ((and other interns lol)) to play this game called Best Fiends and everyone is competitive! By the time I typed this post, I am working on passing level 61. This game reminds me of Candy Crush, if you have ever played it. I actually played Candy Crush too before and link it to my facebook but when I use new phone and connected the game to my facebook, it starts all over from level 1 so I just quit playing it. 

Another game introduced in the office as well is called 1010! This one kinda reminds me of 2048, though it is totally different. If the game ever needs a tagline, I would strongly suggest "Survival of the Fittest". I can probably go mellow and talk about how 1010 is kind of a game that reminds how to become the part of community, you should be able to fit in, or else you will lose. Of course it is not about real life but I can't help and think of it like that. So far, these two games have been a good company while I impatiently wait for the buses to show up at the bus station.

UPDATE : On Your Favorite Artists

(image via SHINee on facebook)

I usually took fifteen to twenty minutes on a day to update on the recent Korean entertainment news ((yes, I love Kpop that much)). This way, I will not miss too much update if I chose to read the news only on my days off. Buuuut, seeing that my super ultimate favorite group, SHINee is having a comeback on May 18th and seventh year anniversary on May 25th, I do not think that twenty minutes is enough at all! And OMG, I am so hoping that SHINee will come for another concert in Indonesia!  

SHOP : Your Style

(image via Zalora)

Shopping in a physical store definitely take lots of time and energy, also, you can not really do it in between breaks. So, online shopping is really a great rescue, especially when there are things that you need to buy immediately. Being a fan of Asia's Next Top Model, this online shopping site is so familiar to me. It is none other than Zalora. They are one of the sponsor for the models and I love seeing their outfits on the show! I know that naturally girls will become greedy when it comes to shopping so to save your time ((and money too haha)), you can try searching for the product based on your style. For example, I have been looking for a nice basic top lately then I can just go to this page. And with the hot humid weather in Jakarta, I thought of pairing it up with hot pants which can be found here. But of course if you have extra time, you can just browse the whole site and be extra careful not to spend more than your budget! Haha.


Can we take a moment to appreciate just how amazing is the performance of El Gamma Penumbra? I have been rooting for them from the beginning of the show and felt so, so proud and happy that they became the first winner of Asia's Got Talent. Congratulations!

Well, that's a wrap! I hope these things will also become a good source of entertainment for you guys when you only have a limited time. I believe that it is always good to take a short break during your work especially if you feel stuck, unmotivated or basically so done with all your work. Hopefully these stuffs can be a breathe of fresh air and probably inspiration for whatever you are doing.

Yeey, cheers!

/This post is brought to you in collaboration with Zalora Indonesia

Monday, May 11, 2015

No Plates, No Worries!

Whooop! We are getting near to the end of the Budget-Friendly Picnic Party series. This will be the last DIY before we are getting into the food part. Since we will be serving food to the guests, the number of our plates and utilities can be limited. Especially for student who are living in dormitory like us. That’s why we made something that can substitute those plates.

Tools and Materials:
Scrap paper, Cardboard, Double tape or glue, Scissor, Ruler, Pen

1. Cut your cardboard and measure the corners so that it can be folded into the shape above.
2. Tear your scrap paper randomly using your hand and glue them on your cardboard tray.
3. You can vary the size depending on your available cardboard
4. Besides for serving food, you can put tissues on it.

Well, since this tray is basically made out of cardboard, you really can not put heavier or bigger food on it. Also, avoid putting the food directly on the tray. We strongly suggest you guys to put a piece of plastic or doily paper at first. Also, it is best to not put food that has lots of sauces or soups. But as you can see, it works well to put tidbits and light snacks ;)

Yeey, cheers!

/Thanks to Sandra who helped us as a model

Monday, May 04, 2015

Twenty One! ((and Some Other Stuffs))

We have been sharing lots of DIY posts lately, as they were the series of our Budget-Friendly Picnic Party. But we realized that we have not been updating about the current happenings of our life lately. I did update some things on Instagram, so I guess that it is a good idea to compile them here.

Both Yelny and I were very very busy during February 2015. We had this entrepreneurship subject in our university and we were in the same group called "The Secret Messenger". Basically the idea of our group was to sell Valentine gifts in various packages and deliver it to the students or lecturers in our campus on Valentine's Day. The unique feature is the fact that the buyer could hide his or her identity. Also, we are sending the packages wearing those pinky pinky costumes and with bunch of flowers and balloons. So, it's safe to say that our group took part in bringing more love atmosphere in our university. The best thing? Seeing people's surprised and delighted expression when they got the package! One thing that I am super duper grateful is that the amount of our profit was three times the capital! It was super unexpected because economical value was not what our group was looking for initially. Hard work truly paid off!

Not so long after Valentine's Day, we happily celebrated Chinese New Year. Since red envelopes are too mainstream, hopefully red balloons will do. And talking about red, my red hair color has completely washed off. Now only the ugly brown post-bleaching color remains. 

"There are countless blurred lights here. It pretty much equals the amount of happiness shares together with good friends"

I went to this exhibition called Secret Garden where every little thing of this place reminded me of Christmas. Well, can't help it with all the light and sparkles. The place is not too big and can be a bit boring for some. But my friends and I were enjoying our moment there, taking crazy pictures and videos lol. Thankfully, it was not crowded at all when we got there so it felt like the whole garden belonged to us for that one hour. 

I helped volunteering for ADGI Jakarta's event but ended up having fun in another exhibition during the break time. It was kind of agriculture and small-traditional business exhibition and, and they had this very beautiful flower installation! They were all real flowers, you guys! Can you imagine how ecstatic I was? Oh, and talking about the event itself, I have always enjoyed attending events like this. Basically, I am the type of person who would enjoy learning more from the field rather than from theories. 

And amidst of all the entrepreneurship class and going out and about, I managed to finish my portfolio which I am so proud of!!! I have not yet took proper pictures of what's inside. But if you saw it from the outside, yes, I stitched the logo on the fabric by myself. Yes, I made the hard cover on my own. And yes, I did the coptic stitch binding after failing numerous times prior to the real deal. This book is the result of my learning these past ((almost)) three years, and I am overwhelmed with the result. I am so so happy because this book also reflected my personality a lot. 

And a little inside jokes shared with fellow coptic-stitch-binder; "In Coptic We Trust, In Deadline We Rush"

After volunteering for Indoestri Day previously, I am so thrilled to be able to join them yet again on the second Indoestri Day. I am amazed to see how the industry has developed just in four months. It is always so nice meeting with new people and being in a place filled with so much passion and energy. Lots of amazing and inspiring people though the event itself was a bit tiring since it was held from morning to evening. 

Oh, and I got to munch this yummy and chocolaty cup of zeppole by afteraise. Looking forward to another Indoestri Day or possibly joining one of the classes in the future ;)

By now, you might have guessed that I love doing volunteer work. Especially when it is related to creative industry! This time, I was helping the exhibition held by ADGI Jakarta called "Designers' Response: Jakarta City". There was one artwork that I adored so much by Thinking*Room. Let's hope that I am diligent enough to write about the exhibition later. 

Red. Donut. What else do I have to say?

Store displays have been catching my attention lately. Possibly since the end of last year? I kept on taking pictures of store displays. Pictured above are beautiful shades of threads found in a craft store, cute balloons and flowers all in one store ((i can not)), and books! I have always loved reading but it's too bad I did not get to read as much books as I used to :( When I was in high school I would borrow numerous books from the school library. But now that in university, the books from the library there did not suit my preference that much. I guess it is time to start saving my money and invest on good books.

Just recently, I visited this awe-inspiring art market in Kuningan City. So many talented people all in one room! The exhibition that I have been attending were more into graphic design and the bazaars that I have been going were all food and fashion. So, it was like a breathe of a fresh air seeing illustration and visual art, What upset me was the fact that I somehow lost my one hundred thousand rupiah :'''( I think it fell somewhere when I was pulling out my money. I ended up going home feeling extremely sad. 

I watched one of a local Indonesian movie, titled Filosofi Kopi. It was one of the best Indonesian movies I have ever watched! The story is based on a short story written by Dee, my favorite Indonesian author. The story flows very well and the dialogues are super fun, not stiff at all. If you want to know more about how I thought of this movie, I wrote a long caption written in Bahasa on my Instagram.  

Here it comes, ((drumroll please)), Yelny is celebrating her 21st birthday on the first of May!!! Whoop whoop! Go and wish her the happiest birthday! Remember the birthday post we made before? So maybe next year I will make another post titled Twenty Two! Haha. Anyway, well wishes for you my partner!

Last but not least, I am having my internship right now! It has been a month already and I am enjoying this working life so far. The environment is great, the people are lovely and the atmosphere is very fun. I am obviously looking forward to how my journey continues as I venture as an intern in this branding consultant company. 

Well, there have been stuffs that happened to life these past months. We will see if I get more diligent and elaborate some of the interesting events that I have been through. But for now, that's it. See ya!